Officers

2020-2021 School Year Positions

  • GSO Presidents: Laura Naslund & Claire Teitelbaum
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer: Dan Suh
  • Webmaster: Anna Willoughby

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Jeff Beauvais & Nate Tomczyk
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Doreen Chaussadas & Supraja Rajagopal
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Ecology 8030 Coordinator: TBD

Committee Representatives

  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: Carol Yang
  • Graduate Program Committee Representatives: Rebecca Atkins & Cali Wilson
  • Diversity Committee Representative: Joy Vaz
  • Seminar Committee Representative: Megan Tomamichel
  • Space and Facilities Committee RepresentativeKelsey Solomon
  • Information Technology Committee Representative: Ed Stowe

Past Positions

2018-2019 School Year Positions

  • GSO Presidents: Kelsey Solomon & Laura Rack
  • Secretary: Sarah Ottenger
  • Treasurer: Nate Tomzyck
  • Webmaster: Michelle Evans

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Kaylee Arnold & David Vasquez
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Kelsey Solomon & Joy Vaz
  • Purple Heart Award Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Ecology 8030 Coordinator: Rebecca Atkins

Committee Representatives

  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: Caitlin Conn
  • Graduate Program Committee Representatives: Carolyn Cummins & Joy Vaz
  • Diversity Committee Representative:Nikki Solano
  • Seminar Committee Representative: Anna Willoughby
  • Space and Facilities Committee Representative: Nate Tomzyck
  • Information Technology Committee Representative: Joy Vaz
  • Strategic Planning Committee Representative: Julie Blaze
  • Graduate Student Association (GSA) Representative: Daniel Suh

2018-2019 School Year Positions

  • GSO Presidents: Amy Briggs & Megan Hopson
  • Secretary:  TBD (fall elected position)
  • Treasurer: Jeff Beauvais
  • Webmaster: Claire Teitelbaum

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Michelle Evans & Claire Teitelbaum
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Carolyn Cummins & Dessa Dunn
  • Grants Database Coordinator: Claire Teitelbaum
  • Purple Heart Award Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Ecology 8030 Coordinator: Reni Kaul

Committee Representatives

  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: Kelsey Solomon
  • Graduate Program Committee Representatives: Robbie Richards & Talia Levine
  • Executive Committee Representative: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Bylaws Committee Representative: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Diversity Committee Representative: TBD (fall elected position)
  • Grad Invited Speaker/Seminar Coordinator: Carolyn Cummins
  • Sustainability Coordinator: TBD (fall elected position)

2017-2018 School Year Positions

  • Graduate Student Representatives: Anya Brown & David Vasquez
  • Secretary:  Carolyn Cummins
  • Treasurer: Kelsey Solomon
  • Webmaster: Claire Teitelbaum

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Daniel Harris & Talia Levine
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Kaylee Arnold & Kelsey Solomon
  • Grants Database Coordinator: Claire Teitelbaum
  • Purple Heart Award Coordinator: Joy Vaz
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator: Jeff Beauvais
  • Ecology 8030 Coordinator: Robbie Richards

Committee Representatives

  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: Jessica Chappell
  • Graduate Program Committee Representatives: Keysa Rosas, Kelly Peterson
  • Executive Committee Representative: Ania Majewska
  • Bylaws Committee Representative: Caitlin Conn
  • Diversity Committee Representative: Denzell Cross
  • Grad Invited Speaker/Seminar Coordinator: Kelly Petersen
  • Sustainability Coordinator: Dan Hawkins

2016-2017 School Year Positions

  • Graduate Student Representatives: Robbie Richards and Carly Phillips
  • Secretary:  Claire Teitelbaum
  • Treasurer: Paige Miller & Julie Tierney
  • Webmaster: Reni Kaul

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Caitlin Conn & Kelsey Solomon
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Paige Miller & Rebecca Atkins
  • Grants Database Coordinator: Reni Kaul
  • Purple Heart Award Coordinator:  Anya Brown
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator:  Ashton Griffin

Committee Representatives

  • OSE Student Representative (UGA GSA/GSPS): Julie Ziemba
  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: Elise Krueger
  • Graduate Program Committee Representative: Kait Farrell
  • Odum Research Facilities Committee Representative: David Vasquez 
  • Grad Invited Speaker/Seminar Coordinators:  Michelle Evans
  • Sustainability Coordinator: Kelly Petersen

2015-2016 School Year Positions

  • Graduate Student Representatives: Robbie Richards and Carly Phillips
  • Secretary: TBD
  • Treasurer: TBD
  • Webmaster: Reni Kaul

Coordinators

  • Graduate Student Symposium Coordinators: Jessica Chappell and Rachel Smith
  • New Student Orientation Coordinators: Liz Guinessey & Rachel Smith
  • Grants Database Coordinator: Dan Becker
  • Purple Heart Award Coordinator: Amy Briggs
  • Chili Cook-off Coordinator: Matt Carroll

Committee Representatives

  • OSE Student Representative (UGA GSA/GSPS): Rebecca Atkins
  • Undergrad Program Committee Representative: James Wood
  • Graduate Program Committee Representative: Anya Brown
  • Odum Research Facilities Committee Representative: Greg Jacobs
  • Diversity Committee Representative: Amy Briggs
  • Executive Committee Representative: Reni Kaul
  • Seminar Committee Representative: Reni Kaul
  • Sustainability Coordinator: Caitlin Conn