GSS 2018 Schedule

The next GSS will be held on February 2 and 3, 2018.  The 2018 keynote speaker will be David Walters (M.S. CESD ’97, Ph.D. Ecology ‘02), who is a Research Ecologist at the USGS Fort Collins Science Center. A PDF version of the full schedule is available here.

See a PDF version of the 2018 GSS announcement here.

Daniel Becker (Ph.D. ’17) gives a talk at GSS 2017

Friday, February 2
9:30-10:15 Breakfast  
10:15-10:30 Dr. John Gittleman Welcoming remarks from the Dean
Session I Moderator: Carly Phillips
10:30-10:45 Deven Gokhale If you get all tangled up, just Tango on… If not, Likelihood-based Statistical Inference should do it!
10:45-11:00 Jeffrey Beauvais Interactions of Anthropogenic and Natural Disturbances on Genetic Diversity in a Clonal Salt Marsh Plant


11:00-11:15 Richard G. Bauer Spatial Patterns of Male American Alligators Alligator mississippiensis on a Developed Georgia Barrier Island
11:15-11:30 Matthew Hale Linking Historical Exposures to Modern-day Signaling: Dioxin and the American Alligator
11:30-11:45 Michelle Evans Mosquito communities across a city
11:45-1:00 Lunch  
Session II, Moderator: Zach Butler
1:00-1:15 Cecilia Sanchez What drives relationships between body condition and parasite infection in wildlife? A review and meta-analysis
1:15-1:30 Anya Brown Your history affects your future: variation in response of corals to vermetid gastropods
1:30-1:45 Darren Fraser


Relative Proportion of Marsh vs Terrestrial Food Sources in the Diets of a Common Terrestrial Mesopredator the North American Raccoon Procyon lotor
1:45-2:00 Jessica Chappell Vulnerability of migratory shrimp to the interaction of drought and water extraction in Puerto Rico: The importance of examining temporal dynamics
2:00-2:15 Break
Session III, Moderator: Katie Brownson
2:15-2:30 Kaylee Arnold A Multi-scale Study of the Gut Microbiota of a Chagas Disease Vector
2:30-2:45 Ania Majewska Effects of Gardens on Pollinators. A review and a meta-analysis


2:45-3:00 Reni Kaul Noise-induced catastrophic change in ecology
3:00-3:15 Claire Teitelbaum Moving with pathogens: migratory behavior predicts greater parasite diversity in ungulates
3:15-3:30 Dana Carpenter Has Long-term Fire Exclusion Reduced the Resiliency of Southern Appalachian Forests to Wildfire?
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
Rapid Fire Session I, Moderator: Megan Hopson
4:00-4:30 Dessa Dunn Effects of Goat Herbivory on Growth and Survival of White Oak Quercus alba Seedlings in Driftmier Woods
Ed Stowe Assessing Fish Population Trends from 1996 to 2016 in the Conasauga and Etowah Rivers, GA
Kelly Petersen Do restoration practices maintain adaptive potential in reintroduced plant populations?
Q & A
Rapid Fire Session II, Moderator: Kaylee Arnold
4:30-5:00 Samantha Bock Characterizing variation in nesting thermal dynamics of the American alligator and consequences for reproductive development
Robbie Richards Predators and the Parasites in their Prey: Macroecology of a Tri-trophic Interaction
David Vasquez Jr. A cross-scale approach to identify key individuals responsible for the transmission and persistence of a devastating wildlife pathogen

Q & A




Poster Session

Saturday, February 3
noon-1:45 Meet in Ecology to travel to lunch
Session IV, Moderator: Claire Teitelbaum
1:45-2:00 Carolyn Cummins ‘Fast food’ for stream consumers? Investigating the effects of temperature and nutrients on the fates of carbon in streams
2:00-2:15 Maura P. Dudley Is Rhododendron maximum a Foundation Species in Southern Appalachian Riparian Forests?
2:15-2:30 Lance Paden Use of Modified GPS Loggers to Monitor Resident and Translocated Gopher Tortoises Gopherus polyphemus in Southeastern Georgia
2:30-2:45 Katie Mascovich Comparing the Impacts of High- and Low-Interaction Education Programs on People’s Knowledge and Behaviors
2:45-3:00 Rachel Smith Shifting Ranges and Interactions: How Does Saltmarsh Wrack Affect Mangrove Establishment and Development?
3:00-3:15 Rebecca Atkins Patterns in consumer-resource interaction strength depend on biological spatial scale
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break 3:15-3:30
Rapid Fire Session III, Moderator: Kelsey Solomon & Emily Johnson
4:00-4:30 Dessa Dunn Effects of Goat Herbivory on Growth and Survival of White Oak Quercus alba Seedlings in Driftmier Woods
3:30-4:30 Keysa Rosas How conversion to palm plantations affects resource subsidies between streams and riparian areas
Zachary Butler Documenting the Commensal Diversity of Armadillo Burrows
Ashley LaVere If You Give a Creep a Camera
Kelsey J. Solomon What are the effects of removing riparian rhododendron on stream algal communities of the southern Appalachians?
Denzell Cross Disturbance, Functional Trait Diversity, and Ecosystem Processes in Animal Communities
Q & A
4:30-4:45 Break
Keynote Address
4:45-5:00 Dr. Seth Wenger Introduction
5:00-6:00 David Walters From rocks to spiders: Geologic controls on trace metals affect aquatic-riparian linkages in Rocky Mountain streams


6:00 -8:00 Dinner